Computer Science
School of Engineering & Computer Science

Games Hall of Fame

Many of our graduates have gone on to have successful careers in the computer games industry.

These are a small selection of the past and present companies our graduates have worked for.

Company Example Games Graduates
Archimage Private education games James Otermat
Beard Bandit Comet Chaos John van Rij
Nick Case
Bohemia Interactive Simulations VBS2 & 3 James Taylor
Boss Alien CSR Racing David Hart
Brightlight Studio Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
The Orange Box
Adam Cherbetji
Codemasters

Operation Flashpoint
Formula 1 2011
Formula 1 2012

F1 Race Stars
& others

David Crook
Phillipa Leighton

Joseph McClean
James Miller
Adam Parker
Zoe Summers

Dominic Willson
Jon Wingrove

Criterion Games Need for Speed: Most Wanted
Need for Speed: The Rivals

Matthew Barnard

Matthew Clarke

Matthew Harris
Tom Hulton-Harrop
Angel Munoz Berbel

Distinctive Developments 3D Pool
Euro 2004
FIFA 2005, 2006, 2007
FIFA Manager 08
FIFA Street 1 and 2
Madagascar
Manchester United 6-A-Side Soccer
Metal Gear Acid Mobile
Simon Ward
Dynamo Games Championship Manager Legends for iPhone
Crystal Maze for iPhone
Rushil Shetty
Electronic Arts Burnout Revenge
Burnout Dominator
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Ultimate Arcade Games
NBA Live 06, 07, 08
Stephen Yau
Steve Ball
Paco Viciana
Yacine Salmi
Alex Veal
Simon Watmough
Evolution Studios Motor Storm Colin Chiu
Yacine Salmi
Firefly Studios Stronghold Kingdoms Matt Smith
Free Radical Design   Alex Barnfield
Frontier Developments Ltd Elite 4 (under development) Colm Mac Donnchadha
Laurence Davies
Simon Mayes
Gateway Interactive Pure Space Louis Deane
Daniel Endersby
Duncan Mulholland
Geniaware  Lords of Football  Roger Serra
Havok   Yacine Salmi
Idigicon Software 50+ small games
Hamsters
Kid's Academy
Pipeworks
Pon-go Bon-go
Neil Atkinson
Imagination Technologies   Codie Collinge
Joe Davis

Lionhead Studios

Fable 2

Kostas Zafiris

Matt Ryan

Marmalade iOS game engines Jamie Grossman
Mediatonic Games Amateur Surgeon Series
Foul Play
Lindsay Cox
Natural Motion   Rushil Shetty
Ninja Theory Need for Speed: Shift
Enslaved: Odyssey to the West
Devil May Cry
Danielle Cheah
Daniel Church
Pi Studios Nanoswarm
Rockband
Daniel Casslasy
Pitbull Studio Ltd   Simon Tovey
Pivotal Games Denied Ops Michael Michaelides
Point of View Inc Stuntman Ignition Gautam Muralidhar
Rare, Micorsoft Games Studio Banjo
Grabbed by the Ghoulies
Perfect Dark Zero
Viva Pinata
Kieran Connell
Jafar Soltani
Kostas Vlahavas
Rebellion

Sniper Elite

Sniper Elite 2

Roger Serra

Dominic Wilson

Revolution Broken Sword 3: Sleeping Dragon Paco Viciana
Sony

Driveclub

The Getaway: Gangs of London
Motorstorm: Pacific Rift
Wipeout HD

Paco Viciana
Pawan Kumar
James Vipond

Adam Yau

Spooky Elephant Heartotron Simon Grey
David Parker
Sumo Digital

Go!Messenger
Toca Race Driver 3 Challenge

Sega All-Stars Racing

Ben Bradley
Ben Bradford

Daniel Mallinson

Team17

Worms Battlegrounds

Worms Clan Wars

Worms Revolution: Extreme

Worms - XBLA
Worms Wii: A Space Oddity
Leisure Suit Larry

Matt Bishop

Jason Egginton
Mike Emett

Karl Hutchinson
Joseph McClean
Dimitrios Vogiatzis

Simon White

The Gnome Factory Gnome Way Out Josh Naylor
Back to top